Alternatives · Evaluated September 2026
Guidde Alternatives (2026)
Best SOP Software reviewers · From vendor pricing, help-centre and product pages · Evaluated September 2026
Plain answer
The highest-scoring alternatives to Guidde on the lead-question weights are Whale (7.40), Haiku (7.05) and SweetProcess (7.00). Guidde scores 6.90 and ranks 5 of 10 on the lead question. If Guidde's weakest area for you is Audit trail and compliance (Guidde scores 5 / 10), the strongest alternative there is Qualio (10 / 10).
Why do teams look for Guidde alternatives?
These points come from Guidde's own public pages, evaluated September 2026. They are facts about plans and features, not user complaints.
- Version history, content review and approvals are listed on Enterprise only, and Enterprise has no published price.
- Generative Quiz and SCORM export are Enterprise-only.
- An edit audit trail and a SOC 2 attestation are not stated on the pages we reviewed.
- Desktop and mobile capture start on Business; Free and Pro capture the web.
Source: guidde.com · Fetched 27 Sep 2026
Source: guidde.com · Fetched 27 Sep 2026
Which Guidde alternatives score highest?
Lead question: rank 1 of 10, 7.40
Best overall for SOPs plus training7.40 / 10Scores higher than Guidde on: Version control and approvals (7 vs 5), Audit trail and compliance (6 vs 5), Training and acknowledgement tracking (8 vs 6) and Search and findability (7 vs 6)
Guidde scores higher on: Capture and authoring speed (9 vs 8)
Ties on: Integrations and export and Pricing transparency
Entry price: Free; Scale $249/month (yearly)
Lead question: rank 2 of 10, 7.05
Fastest way to capture a first draft7.05 / 10Scores higher than Guidde on: Audit trail and compliance (6 vs 5), Integrations and export (8 vs 7) and Pricing transparency (9 vs 8)
Guidde scores higher on: Training and acknowledgement tracking (6 vs 5) and Search and findability (6 vs 5)
Ties on: Capture and authoring speed and Version control and approvals
Entry price: Free; Pro $14/month
Lead question: rank 3 of 10, 7.00
Best value for version control and approvals7.00 / 10Scores higher than Guidde on: Version control and approvals (9 vs 5), Audit trail and compliance (6 vs 5), Training and acknowledgement tracking (7 vs 6) and Pricing transparency (9 vs 8)
Guidde scores higher on: Capture and authoring speed (9 vs 6)
Ties on: Search and findability and Integrations and export
Entry price: $82.50/month for 10 members (yearly)
Lead question: rank 4 of 10, 6.95
Best for in-app guidance6.95 / 10Scores higher than Guidde on: Audit trail and compliance (6 vs 5)
Guidde scores higher on: Search and findability (6 vs 5)
Ties on: Capture and authoring speed, Version control and approvals, Training and acknowledgement tracking, Integrations and export and Pricing transparency
Entry price: Free; Pro from $15/user/month
Lead question: rank 6 of 10, 6.55
Best for capturing across web, desktop and mobile6.55 / 10Scores higher than Guidde on: Audit trail and compliance (6 vs 5) and Integrations and export (8 vs 7)
Guidde scores higher on: Version control and approvals (5 vs 3), Training and acknowledgement tracking (6 vs 4) and Search and findability (6 vs 5)
Ties on: Capture and authoring speed and Pricing transparency
Entry price: Free; Pro Team $13/seat/month (yearly)
Lead question: rank 7 of 10, 6.10
Best for onboarding and role-based training6.10 / 10Scores higher than Guidde on: Version control and approvals (6 vs 5), Training and acknowledgement tracking (9 vs 6), Search and findability (8 vs 6) and Integrations and export (8 vs 7)
Guidde scores higher on: Capture and authoring speed (9 vs 6) and Pricing transparency (8 vs 2)
Ties on: Audit trail and compliance
Entry price: Contact sales
Lead question: rank 8 of 10, 5.85
Best for approvals inside running workflows5.85 / 10Scores higher than Guidde on: Version control and approvals (8 vs 5), Audit trail and compliance (9 vs 5) and Integrations and export (8 vs 7)
Guidde scores higher on: Capture and authoring speed (9 vs 5), Training and acknowledgement tracking (6 vs 5) and Pricing transparency (8 vs 2)
Ties on: Search and findability
Entry price: Contact sales
Lead question: rank 9 of 10, 5.70
Best for manufacturing work instructions5.70 / 10Scores higher than Guidde on: Version control and approvals (8 vs 5), Audit trail and compliance (8 vs 5) and Training and acknowledgement tracking (8 vs 6)
Guidde scores higher on: Capture and authoring speed (9 vs 5), Integrations and export (7 vs 5) and Pricing transparency (8 vs 1)
Ties on: Search and findability
Entry price: Contact sales
Lead question: rank 10 of 10, 5.60
Best for FDA-regulated document control5.60 / 10Scores higher than Guidde on: Version control and approvals (10 vs 5), Audit trail and compliance (10 vs 5) and Training and acknowledgement tracking (8 vs 6)
Guidde scores higher on: Capture and authoring speed (9 vs 3), Search and findability (6 vs 5), Integrations and export (7 vs 5) and Pricing transparency (8 vs 1)
Entry price: Contact sales
Which alternative fits which need?
| Need | Best alternative | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Capture and authoring speed | Haiku, Tango and Scribe | 9 / 10 Guidde: 9 / 10 |
| Version control and approvals | Qualio | 10 / 10 Guidde: 5 / 10 |
| Audit trail and compliance | Qualio | 10 / 10 Guidde: 5 / 10 |
| Training and acknowledgement tracking | Trainual | 9 / 10 Guidde: 6 / 10 |
| Search and findability | Trainual | 8 / 10 Guidde: 6 / 10 |
| Integrations and export | Haiku, Scribe, Trainual and Process Street | 8 / 10 Guidde: 7 / 10 |
| Pricing transparency | Haiku and SweetProcess | 9 / 10 Guidde: 8 / 10 |
When should you stay with Guidde?
Stay with Guidde if you want the fastest route from doing a task to a first draft, or if you want to model the cost from a published price before a sales call. Guidde scores 9 / 10 on Capture and authoring speed and 8 / 10 on Pricing transparency. Narrated video guides with AI voiceover and captions from one screen capture. Free viewers, and Pro and Business prices published per creator.
Frequently asked questions
What is the best alternative to Guidde?
On the lead-question score it is Whale (7.40 against 6.90 for Guidde). Whale scores higher on Version control and approvals, Audit trail and compliance, Training and acknowledgement tracking and Search and findability.
Which Guidde alternatives publish their prices?
Whale, Haiku, SweetProcess, Tango and Scribe publish prices for their paid plans. Trainual, Process Street, Dozuki and Qualio ask buyers to contact sales. Guidde publishes Free; Pro $19/creator/month (yearly).
Which Guidde alternative is strongest for audits and regulated SOPs?
Qualio, which scores 10 / 10 on audit trail and compliance: Immutable audit trails and e-signatures that Qualio states meet FDA 21 CFR Part 11 and EU Annex 11.